News
AU Press Releases



Forty-five AU students named to Empire 8 Presidents’ List
4/02/09

ALFRED, NY — Forty-five Alfred University student-athletes have been named to the Fall 2008 semester Empire 8 Conference Presidents’ List, which recognizes academic achievement.

Presidents’ List recipients must earn a 3.75 grade point average or higher and have participated in athletics at one of the conference’s nine member institutions or two affiliate institutions. In addition, the student-athlete must display positive contact on and off campus and be enrolled full-time at the member institution.

The following AU student-athletes were named to the Fall 2008 Presidents’ List:

Caitlin Bangs (Ithaca, NY/Ithaca), sophomore, softball, accounting.

Hannah Barley (Oneida, NY/Oneida), freshmen, women’s tennis, biomedical materials engineering.

Steve Barton (Dansville, NY/Dansville), freshman, Alpine skiing, ceramic engineering.

Kate Baughman (Rush, NY/Rush-Henrietta), sophomore, women’s lacrosse, chemistry.

Brittany Biegel (Ridge, NY/Longwood), sophomore, equestrian, art and design.

Cole Boje (Warren, PA/Warren), freshman, football, pre-law.

Brady Bonacquisti (LeRoy, NY/LeRoy), freshman, football, biology.

James Cahill (Sugar Land, TX/Clements), freshman, men’s lacrosse, materials science and engineering.

Elyse Caldwell (Endwell, NY/Maine-Endwell), sophomore, women’s swimming, and diving and women’s lacrosse, fine arts.

McKenzie Clemens (Lowville, NY/Lowville), junior, women’s cross country and track, biology and chemistry.

Maire Cosgrove (White Haven, PA/Bishop Hoban), sophomore, equestrian, English.

Erin Crandall (Almond, NY/Alfred-Almond), sophomore, women’s soccer, education.

Sonrisa Crespin (Burlington, NJ/Burlington Township), sophomore, equestrian, history/human studies.

Megan Crimmins (Big Flats, NY/Horseheads), junior, women’s cross country and track, art and design.

Michelle Damcott (Clymer, NY/Sherman), sophomore, women’s cross country and track, biology.

Sarah Dibble (Andover, NY/Andover), freshman, women’s soccer, business.

Sarah Dungan (Arkport, NY/Arkport), senior, women’s soccer, education.

Mikaela Fallow (East Orland, ME/North Atlantic Regional), junior, equestrian, art and design.

Karen Folts (Penn Yan, NY/Penn Yan), junior, softball, biology.

Nathan Garletts (Havertown, PA/Haverford), freshman, men’s tennis, engineering.

Natalie Gilbert (Potsdam, NY/Parishville-Hopkinton), senior, equestrian, art and design.

Patrick Hollenbeck (Ontario, NY/Wayne), freshman, men’s basketball, ceramic engineering.

Andrew Jacobs (Hillsdale, NJ/Pascack Valley), freshmen, men’s Alpine skiing and indoor track, undecided.

Kristina Kelm (Canaan, NY/New Lebanon), sophomore, equestrian, undecided.

Shannon Mather (Endicott, NY/Union-Endicott), junior, softball, accounting.

Megan McKee (Rush, NY/Rush-Henrietta)), junior, women’s cross country and track, psychology and environmental studies.

Hannah Meier (Rochester, NY/Greece Odyssey), junior, women’s basketball, accounting.

Libby Meier (Rochester, NY/Greece Odyssey), junior, women’s basketball, biology/chemistry.

Leigh Miller (Alfred, NY/Alfred-Almond), senior, women’s swimming and diving, early childhood education.

Anne Mills (Scarborough, ME/Scarborough), junior, women’s track and field, art and design.

Kaitlyn Mix (Warsaw, NY/Warsaw), senior, equestrian, mathematics.

Shaina Muir (Powell, OH/Dublin-Scioto), senior, equestrian, global studies.

Ben Pelto (Jefferson, MA/West Boylston), freshman, men’s track and field, geology.

Jon Preble (Gray, ME/Gray-Gloucester), freshman, football, mechanical engineering.

Tim Pruyn (North Tonawanda, NY/Niagara-Wheatfield), senior, men’s tennis, ceramic engineering.

Melissa Roginski (Voorhees, NJ/Eastern Regional), freshman, women’s track and field, comparative cultures.

Scott Sarkissian (Oswego, NY/Oswego), senior, men’s swimming and diving, electrical engineering.

Ronald Scheibel (Auburn, NY/Auburn), junior, men’s track and field, biology.

Holly Seidewand (Webster, NY/Webster Thomas), junior, women’s tennis, marketing.

Anne Sheehy (Staatsburg, NY/FDR), senior, women’s swimming and diving, early childhood education.

Kaitlin Sherin (Maybrook, NY/Valley), senior, women’s cross country, literacy education.

Dan Skorski (Hazleton, PA/Hazleton), senior, men’s swimming and diving, ceramic engineering.

Laura Smith (Pine Island, NY/Warwick Valley), sophomore, women’s swimming and diving, art and design.

Erin Toone (Sussex, NJ/High Point Regional), sophomore, equestrian, biology.

Alex Weller (Flemington, NJ/Hunterdon), junior, men’s tennis, ceramic engineering.