News
AU Press Releases



Western equestrian team sweeps four shows at AU Invitational
11/10/10

ALFRED, NY — The Alfred University Western equestrian team placed first in all four shows at the AU Invitational, held over the weekend at the AU Equestrian Center.

In their opening shows of the 2010-11 season — two held on Saturday and two on Sunday — AU finished first in a field that included Cornell, RIT and Alfred State.

In the first show Saturday, senior Allison Lawrence (New Paltz, NY/Oakwood Friends) took first place in reining and second in open horsemanship and was named high point rider. Freshman Ashley Sinclair (Cheshire, CT/Cheshire) won open horsemanship, was second in reining, and was named reserve high point rider.

AU also got wins from the following riders: senior Hannah Certis (Varysburg, NY) in advanced horsemanship; senior Brittney Biegel (Ridge, NY/Longwood) in novice horsemanship; freshman Lydia Prabucki (Buffalo, NY/Tapestry Charter) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-A; junior Tonya Farrant (Strykersville, NY/Pioneer) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-B; sophomore Briana Cappiello (Webster, NY/East Rochester) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C; and senior Peter Metz (Syracuse, NY) in beginner horsemanship.

Other top riders for AU in Saturday’s first show were the following, who took second-place ribbons: freshman Karleigh Chatt (Batavia, NY/Batavia) in novice horsemanship; freshman Derek Partridge (Groveland, NY/Geneseo) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-A; junior Kaitlyn Bentley (Jamestown, NY) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C; and junior Christina Nelson (West Henrietta, NY/Rush-Henrietta) in beginner horsemanship.

Freshman Shani Ring (LaFayette, NY/Tully) won reining and open horsemanship in Saturday’s second show and was named high point rider, while Lawrence was second in those events to earn reserve honors.

Other event winners in Saturday’s second show were Biegel in novice horsemanship; sophomore Hallie Draegert (Dayton, NY/Gowanda) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C; Metz in Intermediate Horsemanship I; and sophomore Antonio Robles (Rexville, NY/Port Jervis) in beginner equitation. Taking second place for AU were: Certis in advanced horsemanship; junior Olivia Campbell (North Java, NY) in novice horsemanship; Bentley in Intermediate Horsemanship II-A; senior Kamilla Bramham (Brooksville, MN) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-B; freshman Kaylyn Slater (Phelps, NY/Midlakes) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C; and Nelson in beginner horsemanship.

Lawrence was high point rider in Sunday’s third show after winning open horsemanship and placing second in reining. Senior Kayla Summerville (Fairport, NY/Fairport) won reining to take reserve honors.

Other winners for AU in Sunday’s first show were: sophomore Kristin Eklin (Bovey, MN) in advanced horsemanship; Biegel in novice horsemanship; and Farrant in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C. AU riders placing second were: senior Natalie Grow (Hyde Park, NY/Our Lady of Lourdes) in advanced horsemanship; Sinclair in open horsemanship; Campbell in novice horsemanship; Slater in Intermediate Horsemanship II-A; Bentley in Intermediate Horsemanship II-B; senior Kelly Rogan (Smithtown, NY) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C; and Robles in beginner horsemanship.

Lawrence placed first in reining and was high point rider in Sunday’s second show; Sinclair was named reserve high point rider after winning open horsemanship.

Also winning events for AU in Sunday’s second show were: Eklin in advanced horsemanship; Biegel in novice horsemanship; Farrant in Intermediate Horsemanship II-A; sophomore Tesla Parker (Waitsfield, VT/Harwood Union) in Intermediate Horsemanship II-B; and Cappiello in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C. Placing second for the Saxons were Summerville in reining; senior Catherine vonHagan (Bath, NY/Haverling) in advanced horsemanship; Campbell in novice horsemanship; Bentley in Intermediate Horsemanship II-A; Draegert in Intermediate Horsemanship II-C; and junior Erica Babbitt (Caneadea, NY/Belfast) in beginner horsemanship.

The AU Western team is back in action on for four weekend shows (two each day) on Feb. 12-13, also hosted by Alfred University.