News
AU Press Releases



AU indoor track and field teams shine in season opener
12/09/12

ROCHESTER, NY – Alfred University junior Rebecca Graudons (Mayfield, NY/Mayfield) won the women’s pole vault and the Saxon men’s team took first in the 4X400-meter relays as the AU indoor track and field teams opened their 2012-13 season with solid performances at RIT Saturday.

 

Graudons’ winning height of 3.33 meters in the pole vault was ECAC-qualifying. She also placed third in the long jump (4.83 meters) and teamed with junior Corine Pettit (Strykersville, NY/Holland), senior Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia) and sophomore Miasia Hillman (Buffalo, NY/Hutch Tech) to place third in the 4X200-meter relay (1:55.21).

 

The AU men’s team of seniors Jeremy Weaver (Lancaster, PA./Lancaster Catholic), Shane Stadtmueller (Red Creek, NY/Red Creek) and Chris Lopez (Rochester, NY/Pittsford Sutherland) and sophomore Nolan Rummel (Kings Park, NY/Kings Park) won the 4X400 relay in 3:31.19. Weaver also did well in his individual events, taking second in the 400-meter dash (52.94) and sixth in the 200-meter dash (24.02 seconds). Junior Isaiah Cassin (Candor, NY/Candor) was third in the high jump (ECAC-qualifying height of 1.93 meters).

 

Other top performers for the AU men were: Lopez, third in the 60-meter dash (7.21 seconds); Tchabelino Azimyt (New York, NY/A. Philip Randolf), ninth in the 200 meters (24.18); senior Randy Brito (New York, NY/Cardinal Hayes), third in the 500-meter dash (1:10.25); Rummel, fifth in the 1,000-meter run (2:38.10); and junior Eddie Potter (Lansing, NY/Lansing), 10th in the mile run (4:48.24); junior Mykel Ferguson (Rochester, NY/Greece Olympia), eighth in the high jump (1.83 meters) and seventh in the long jump (6.21 meters); freshman Nathan Epolito (Depew, NY/Depew), 10th in the long jump (6.10 meters); freshman James Mule (Rushford, NY/Cuba-Rushford), ninth in the triple jump (12.32 meters); and freshman Joseph Deurmeyer (Corfu, NY/Pembroke), sophomore Lucas Marshall (Windsor, NY/Windsor), and freshman Phillip Caruso (Rome, NY/Rome Free Academy), fifth (12.56 meters), sixth (12.48 meters) and seventh (12.44 meters), respectively, in the shot put.

 

Senior Derek Echevarria (New York, NY/Cardinal Hayes) and freshmen Desmond Lewis (Brentwood, TN/Hume Fogg Academy), Gregory Matos (Bronx, NY/English Language Learners, International Support Prep) and Patrick Krangbaye (Olny, MD/Sherwood) were fourth in the 4X200-meter relay (1:39.22), and Potter, freshman Ethan Foster (Bolivar, NY/Bolivar-Richburg), Brito, and sophomore Terel Marshburn (Elmira, NY/Elmira Free Academy) were third in the 4X800-meter relay (8:58.31).

 

Junior Liz DeMonte (Melville, NY/Walt Whitman) won the high jump (1.53 meters), junior Chelsea Hall (Grand Island, NY/Grand Island) was second in the 60-meter hurdles (9.77 seconds), and Hillman was third in the 60-meter dash (8.22 seconds) and 200-meter dash (27.94 seconds) to help lead the AU women.

 

Other top performers for the Saxon women were: Larkyns, eighth in the 200 meters (28.88) and 10th in the 400 meters (1:06.37); freshman Shannon Dalton (Hamburg, NY/Frontier), 10th in the 1,000-meter run (3:21.87); sophomore Tracie Forrester (Gainesville, NY/Letchworth), seventh in the mile run (5:40.59); Pettit, fourth in the triple jump (10.11 meters) and eighth in the long jump (4.62 meters); freshman Kylie Berman (Wellsville, NY/Wellsville), fifth in the triple jump (9.64 meters); and junior Jennifer Kirsch (Penfield, NY/Penfield) and seniors Kelly-Jo Beck (York, NY/York) and Kari Blatz North Babylon, NY/North Babylon), eighth (9.66 meters) and tied for ninth (9.63 meters), respectively, in the shot put.

 

The team of Dalton, Hall, Forrester and freshman Morgan Flick (Honeoye, NY/Honeoye) was fifth in the 4X400 relay (4:31.90).

 

The AU men’s and women’s teams are in action next on Jan. 5 at Roxbury (MA) Community College.