News
AU Press Releases



AU swimming and diving teams sweep dual meets at Utica
1/11/13

UTICA, NY - The Alfred University men’s and women’s swimming and diving teams travelled to Utica College to take on the Pioneers Friday afternoon and both Saxon teams came away victorious.

 

The AU men won 131-62 to improve 3-1 in dual meets (2-0 against Empire 8 opponents), while the Alfred women improved to 2-3 overall (1-1 versus Empire 8 foes).

 

Earning individual wins for the AU men were freshman Dustin Whyte (Wrentham, MA/King Philip Regional), in the 1,000-yard freestyle (10:41.89); freshman Sheldon Vosburgh (Canajoharie, NY/Canajoharie), in the 200 free (1:54.47); senior Nate Chapman (Hornell, NY/Hornell), in the 50 free (23.34); sophomore David Coombes (Dansville, NY/Dansville), in the 200-yard individual medley (2:09.26); senior Brett Irwin (Springwater, NY/Wayland-Cohocton), in the 100 butterfly (55.94) and 500 free (5:19.85); junior Pete Swoinski (Akron, NY/Akron), in the 100 free (50.68); and sophomore Zac Toth (Lockport, NY/Starpoint), in the 100 backstroke (57.97) and 100 breaststroke (1:06.66).

 

The team of Sowinski, freshman Jake Olson (Dansville, NY/Dansville), Whyte and sophomore David Luke (Ocala, FL/West Port) won the 200 medley relay (2:01.84); Luke, sophomore Joseph Rogers (Dublin, NH), Coombes and Sowinski won the 200 free relay (1:31.95).

 

Event winners for the AU women were: freshman Carly Watson (Hyde Park, NY/FDR), in the 1,000 free (11:23.06); sophomore Chrissy Behr (Manahawkin, NJ/Southern Regional), in the 200 free (2:11.13) and 100 back (1:03.54); senior Eryn Matich (Johnson City, NY/Johnson City), in the 200 IM (2:30.46); junior Cassie Brown (Canisteo, NY/Canisteo-Grenwood), in 1-meter diving (143.55) and 3-meter diving (216.45); senior Katie Ganley (Syracuse, NY/Westhill), in the 100 butterfly (1:07.81) and 100 breaststroke (1:18.84); freshman Kelsey McRill (Solon, OH/Solon), in the 100 free (58.21); and senior Tracy Miller (Auburn, NY/Auburn), in the 500 free (5:56.70);

 

Senior Shelby Remington (Pike, NY/Letchworth), McRill, Watson and freshman Emma Gromelski (Clarks Summit, PA/Abington Heights) won the 200 medley relay (2:01.84); Remington, McRill, Behr and Ganley took the 200 free relay (1:50.28).

 

The AU men’s and women’s teams are in action next on Saturday, Jan. 19, at 1 p.m. for a tri-meet at Pitt-Bradford with Franciscan.