News
AU Press Releases



AU indoor track and field teams compete at RIT
1/13/13

ROCHESTER, NY – The Alfred University men’s and women’s indoor track and field teams competed at RIT Saturday. There were no team scores, but both AU squads turned in solid performances.

 

Sophomore Miasia Hillman (Buffalo, NY/Hutch Tech) took fourth in the 60-meter dash and ninth in the 200 meters (28.34) and junior Rebecca Graudons (Mayfield, NY/Mayfield) was second in the women’s pole vault (3.18 meters) and seventh in the triple jump (9.80 meters) to pace the AU women.

 

Also turning in top-10 performances for the Alfred women were: sophomore Tracie Forrester (Gainesville, NY/Letchworth), seventh in the 400 meters (1:07.30); junior Liz DeMonte (Melville, NY/Walt Whitman), second in the high jump (1.53 meters); senior Amy Morrissey (Hornell, NY/Hornell), 10th in the 400 meters (1:08.83); junior Corine Pettit (Strykersville, NY/Holland), ninth in the triple jump (9.62 meters); junior Chelsea Hall (Grand Island, NY/Grand Island), fourth in the 500 meters (1:33.65) and fifth in the 60-meter hurdles (10.44); and senior Kari Blatz (North Babylon, NY/North Babylon), junior Jennifer Kirsch (Penfield, NY/Penfield) and senior Kirstin Cook (Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East), fourth (10.18 meters), seventh (9.89) and eighth (9.69), respectively, in the shot put.

 

The team of Pettit, Graudons, Hillman and freshman Kylie Bierman (Wellsville, NY/Wellsville) was fourth in the 4X200-meter relay (1:57.09); Forrester, Morrissey, Hall and senior Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia) were fifth in the 4X400 relay (4:47.62).

 

Senior Chris Lopez (Rochester, NY/Pittsford Sutherland) was third in the 60-meter dash (7.23) and 200-meter dash (23.51) to lead the AU men. Senior Jeremy Weaver (Lancaster, PA/Lancaster Catholic) was second in the 500 meters (1:12.29) and junior Isaiah Cassin (Candor, NY/Candor) was second in the high jump (1.88 meters).

 

Other top-10 finishes from the AU men came from sophomore Nolan Rummel (Kings Park, NY/Kings Park), fifth in the 400-meter dash (53.32); junior Eddie Potter (Lansing, NY/Lansing), fourth in the 1,000-meter run (2:43.24); sophomore Terel Marshburn (Elmira, NY/Elmira Free Academy), ninth in the 1,000-meter in (2:59.52); junior Mykel Ferguson (Rochester, NY/Greece Olympia), fifth in the high jump (1.78 meters) and eighth in the long jump (6.19 meters); and sophomore Lucas Marshall (Windsor, NY/Windsor), freshman Philip Caruso (Rome, NY/Rome Free Academy) and freshman Joseph Deurmeyer (Corfu, NY/Pembroke), seventh (12.83 meters), ninth (12.58) and 10th (12.55), respectively, in the shot put.

 

The team of senior Randy Brito (New York, NY/Cardinal Hayes), Weaver, Rummel and Potter placed third in the 4X400-meter relay (3:35.35).

 

The AU men’s and women’s teams are in action next on Saturday, Jan. 19 at Edinboro (PA) University.