News
AU Press Releases



AU’s Lopez, Graudons earns titles at Empire 8 indoor championships
1/26/13

ITHACA, NY — Senior Chris Lopez (Rochester, NY/Pittsford Sutherland) and junior Rebecca Graudons (Mayfield, NY/Mayfield) each earned individual titles at the Empire 8 Conference indoor track and field championships, held Saturday, Jan. 26, at Ithaca College.

           

Lopez won the 200-meter dash (23.41 seconds) and Graudons won the pole vault (3.30 meters) as the Alfred men and women took sixth and seventh, respectively, of seven teams competing at the championship meet.

           

Lopez also took fifth in the 60-meter dash (7.29 seconds) and also teamed with senior Randy Brito (New York, NY/Cardinal Hayes), junior Eddie Potter (Lansing, NY/Lansing) and sophomore Nolan Rummel (Kings Park, NY/Kings Park) to win a title in the 4X400-meter relay (3:30.44).

           

Other top performers for the Alfred men were: Potter and Rummel, ninth (2:04.40) and 10th (2:04.59), respectively, in the 800-meter run; junior Isaiah Cassin (Candor, NY/Candor), third in the high jump (1.93 meters); junior Mykal Ferguson (Rochester, NY/Greece Olympia), ninth in the high jump (1.73 meters) and the long jump (6.05 meters); senior Shane Stadtmueller (Red Creek, Red Creek), ninth in the pole vault (3.50 meters) and 10th in the high jump (1.73 meters); junior Jeremy Franclemont (Perry, NY/Perry), eighth in the pole vault (3.50 meters); and freshmen Joe Duermeyer (Corfu, NY/Pembroke) and Phillip Caruso (Rome, NY/Rome Free Academy) and sophomore Lucas Marshall (Windsor, NY/Windsor), fifth (12.52 meters), sixth (12.48) and seventh (12.45), respectively, in the shot put;  and Caruso, 10th in the weight throw (10.36 meters).

          

In addition to winning the pole vault, Graudons also took fifth in the high jump (1.53 meters) and eighth in the long jump (4.83 meters).

 

Other top performers for the AU women were: sophomore Miasia Hilliman (Buffalo, NY/Hutch Tech), seventh in the 60-meter dash (8.32 seconds); junior Chelsea Hall (Grand Island, NY/Grand Island), 10th in the 60-meter hurdles (10.20 seconds); junior Liz DeMonte (Melville, NY/Walt Whitman), fourth in the high jump (1.58 meters); junior Corine Pettit (Strykersville, NY/Holland), 10th in the triple jump (10.06 meters); and junior Jennifer Kirsch (Penfield, NY/Penfield) and senior Kari Blatz (North Babylon, NY/North Babylon), sixth (10.19 meters) and seventh (10.08 meters), respectively, in the shot put.

           

The AU men’s and women’s teams are in action next the weekend of Feb. 2 and 3. On Saturday and Sunday, Feb. 2 and 3, the Saxons will be at the Ithaca Invitational Multi Championships. The AU men’s and women’s teams will also compete at SUNY Brockport on Saturday, Feb. 2.