News
AU Press Releases



AU indoor track and field teams compete at Brockport; Saxon men seventh, women ninth
2/04/13

BROCKPORT,NY– The Alfred University men’s and women’s indoor track and field teams competed Saturday at SUNY Brockport. The AU men’s team finished seventh of 13 teams competing and the Saxon women took ninth out of 12 teams.

 

 Sophomore Nolan Rummel (Kings Park,NY/Kings Park) was second on the 1,000-meter run (2:38.41) to pace the Alfred men. Junior Eddie Potter (Lansing,NY/Lansing) took third (1:08.91) and senior Randy Brito (New York,NY/Cardinal Hayes) took fourth (1:09.63) in the 500-meter run.

 

 Other top performers for the Alfred men were: junior Isaiah Cassin (Candor, NY/Candor), fourth in the high jump (1.88 meters); junior Mykel Ferguson (Rochester, NY/Greece Olympia), fifth in the heptathlon (3,864 points); senior Chris Lopez (Rochester, NY/Pittsford Sutherland), seventh in the long jump (6.40 meters); and senior Shane Stadtmueller (Red Creek, NY/Red Creek), 10th in the heptathlon (3,639 points).

 

 The team of Lopez, senior Jeremy Weaver (Lancaster, PA/Lancaster Catholic), Brito and freshman Tchabelino Azimyt (New York, NY/A. Philip Randolf) was fifth in the 4X200-meter relay (1:34.04); and the team of Potter, Rummel, freshman Ethan Foster (Bolivar, NY/Bolivar-Richburg) and sophomore Terel Marshburn (Elmira, NY/Elmira Free Academy) was third in the 4X400-meter relay (3:32.63).

 

 Junior Rebecca Graudons (Mayfield,NY/Mayfield) led the Alfred women, taking second in the pole vault (3.30 meters) and fifth in the high jump (1.53 meters).

 

 Other top performers for the AU women were: sophomore Miasia Hilliman (Buffalo,NY/Hutch Tech), fifth in the 200-meter dash (27.12 seconds); junior Liz DeMonte (Melville, NY/Walt Whitman), seventh in the high jump (1.48 meters); and junior Chelsea Hall (Grand Island,NY/Grand Island), third in the pentathlon (2,490 points).

  

The team of Hilliman, senior Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia), sophomore Patricia Banahene (Rochester, NY/Brighton) and junior Corine Pettit (Strykersville, NY/Holland) was fifth in the 4X200-meter relay (1:52.59); and the team of senior Amy Morrissey (Hornell, NY/Hornell), freshman Shannon Dalton (Hamburg, NY/Frontier), sophomore Tracie Forrester (Gainesville, NY/Letchworth) and Hall finished eighth in the 4X400-meter relay (4:26.02).

 

 The AU men’s and women’s teams are in action next on Friday, Feb. 15, at4 p.m.at the RIT-hosted Tiger Invitational.