News
AU Press Releases



Track and field teams place sixth at Westminster Invitational
4/14/13

NEW WILMINGTON, PA — The Alfred University men’s and women’s outdoor track and field teams each competed at the Westminster Invitational Saturday. Both AU teams placed sixth out of 16 teams competing.

 

Sophomore Miasia Hillman (Buffalo, NY/Hutch Tech) and senior Randy Brito (New York, NY/Cardinal Hayes) each won events for the Saxons.

 

Hillman led the AU women with a win in the 100-meter dash (12.86 seconds) and also placed second in the 200-meter dash (27.03). Brito won the men’s 400-meter hurdles (58.78 seconds) and also teamed with senior Chris Lopez (Rochester, NY/Pittsford Sutherland), junior Eddie Potter (Lansing, NY/Lansing) and sophomore Nolan Rummel (Kings Park, NY/Kings Park) to win the 4X400-meter relay (3:26.96).

 

Other top performers for the Alfred women were: sophomore Tracie Forrester (Gainsville, NY/Letchworth), second in the 800-meter run (2:28.95); junior Corine Pettit (Strykersville, NY/Holland), eighth in the triple jump (9.67 meters); freshman Shannon Dalton (Hamburg, NY/Frontier), 10th in the 800 meters (2:38.94); junior Chelsea Hall (Grand Island, NY/Grand Island), ninth in the 100 meter hurdles (17.41 seconds); senior Jennifer Miranda (Bronx, NY/Academy of Letters), 10th in the 400-meter hurdles (1:16.77); senior Kari Blatz (North Babylon, NY/North Babylon), ninth in the shot put (9.68 meters); and senior Kirstin Cook (Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East), 10th in the discus (32.10 meters).

 

Sophomore Patricia Banahene (Rochester, NY/Brighton), junior Liz Demonte (Melville, NY/Walt Whitman), senior Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia) and Hillman were third in the 4X100-meter relay (51.58); Banahene, Forrester, Larkins and Hall took fifth in the 4X400-meter relay (4:26.95).

 

Other top athletes for the AU men were: Lopez, second in the long jump (6.67 meters) and eighth in the 100-meter dash (11.61 seconds); Potter, seventh in the 800-meter (2:03.96); Rummel, seventh in the 1,500-meter run (4:17.60); freshman Joe Duermeyer (Corfu, NY/Pembroke) and junior Jason Osborne (Liverpool, NY/Liverpool), fifth (13.44 meters) and sixth (13.23 meters), respectively, in the shot put; sophomore Greg Pomarico (Liberty, PA/Liberty), ninth in the javelin (46.85 meters); and freshman William Badger (Dannemora, NY/Saranac), 10th in the triple jump (11.36 meters).

 

The AU men and women are in action next on Saturday, April 20, at the Empire 8 Conference championship meet in Pittsford, NY, hosted by Nazareth College.