News
AU Press Releases



AU men place eighth, women 11th, at state outdoor track and field championships
5/04/13

CANTON, NY-- The Alfred University men’s track and field team finished in eighth place and the Saxon women in 11th place at this weekend’sNew YorkState outdoor championship meet.

 

The two-day meet, hosted by St. Lawrence University, was held Friday and Saturday. The Alfred men finished with 35.5 points and the women with 22 points;Ithacawon the women’s team title and RPI took the men’s team crown.

 

Leading the AU women Saturday was sophomore  Miasia Hillman (Buffalo,NY/Hutch Tech). She was second in the 100-meter dash (12.65 seconds) and third in the 200-meter dash (25.80 seconds). Hillman's time in the 200-meter dash established a new AU school record.

 

Freshman Gregory Matos (Bronx, NY/ELLIS Prep) and junior Isaiah Cassin (Candor, NY/Candor) each took fifth – Matos in the 400-meter dash (49.82) and Cassin in the high jump (1.88 meters) – to pace the Alfred men.

 

Other top performers for the Alfred women were: senior Kirstin Cook (Tonawanda, NY/Kenmore East), eighth in the discus (31.50 meters) and 19th in the shot put (9.17 meters); seniors Kari Blatz (North Babylon, NY/North Babylon) and Jennifer Kirsch (Penfield, NY/Penfield), 12th (9.95 meters) and 15th (9.46 meters), respectively, in the shot put; senior Kelli-Jo Beck (York, NY/York), 12th in the discus (28.92 meters); sophomore Tracie Forrester (Gainesville, NY/Letchworth), 15th in the 800-meter run (2:26.67); and junior Corine Pettit (Strykersville, NY/Holland), 17th in the triple jump (9.88 meters).

 

The team of sophomore Patricia Banahene (Rochester,NY/Brighton), Hillman, junior Chelsea Hall (Grand Island,NY/Grand Island) and senior Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia) was seventh in the 4X100-meter relay (50.68 meters).

 

Other top performers for the Alfred men were: freshman Joseph Duermeyer (Corfu, NY/Pembroke), seventh in the shot put (13.14 meters); sophomore Nolan Rummel (Kings Park, NY/Kings Park), 11th in the 800-meter run (1:57.57); sophomore Lucas Marshall (Windor, NY/Windsor), 14th in the shot put (12.02 meters); and senior Shane Stadtmueller (Red Creek, NY/Red Creek), 19th in the high jump (1.68 meters).

 

The Saxon men’s team of senior Chris Lopez (Rochester,NY/Pittsford Sutherland), junior Eddie Potter (Lansing,NY/Lansing), Matos and Rummel were second in the 4X400-meter relay (3:21.23).

 

The AU men's and women's teams are in action next on Thursday and Friday, May 16 and 17, at the ECAC outdoor championships, hosted by Springfield (MA) College.