News
AU Press Releases



AU student-athletes cited by Empire 8 for academic excellence
6/19/13

ALFRED, NY – Forty-two Alfred University student-athletes were named to the Empire 8 Conference Presidents’ List for the Spring 2013 semester, the conference announced this week.

 

Presidents’ List recipients must earn a 3.75 grade point average or higher and have participated in athletics at one of the conference’s full-time member institutions or affiliate members. In addition, the student-athlete must display positive contact on and off campus and be enrolled full-time at the member institution.

 

            Following are the AU student-athletes named to the Spring 2013 Presidents’ List:

 

EQUESTRIANHaley Argersinger (West Monroe, NY/Paul V. Moore), freshman, academic exploration; Annie Bailey (Waynesburg, PA/Waynesburg), junior, biology; Megan Burke (Montrose, NY/Hendrick Hudson), junior, biology; Matt Chabot (Utica, NY/Notre Dame), freshman, accounting; Eileen Cody (Hamburg, NY/Nardin Academy) senior, communication studies; Casey Duncan (Stuarts Draft, VA/Stuarts Draft), sophomore, political science/sociology; Kristen Eklin (Bovey, MN/Grand Rapids), senior, communication studies; Caitlin Hughes (North Chittenden, VT/Proctor), freshman, academic exploration; Amelia Keyes (Webster, NY/Penfield), senior, chemistry; Erin Paterson (Hancock, NY/Oakwood Friends), junior, history; Avery Sandler (Israel/Atidim Hamich Lamin), sophomore, mechanical engineering; Cheyenne Seymour (Elmira, NY/Thomas A. Edison), freshman, academic exploration; Kelly Jo Stein (Scottsville, NY/Caledonia-Mumford), sophomore, art and design.

 

FOOTBALL — Michael Berardi (Wellsville, NY/Wellsville), freshman, undecided; Alec Ladonis (Nescopeck, PA/Berwick), junior, glass science engineering; Zach Wiley (Marcellus, NY/Marcellus), sophomore, criminal justice.

 

MEN’S BASKETBALLRyan Mahon (Oneonta, NY/Oneonta), sophomore, ceramic engineering; Tim Pacheco (Mt. Pocono, PA/Mt. Pocono East), sophomore, accounting; Thomas Tsatsis (Queens, NY/Townsend Harris), junior, political science/psychology.

 

MEN’S LACROSSE Jeff Bero (Canandaigua, NY/Marcus Whitman), freshman, business administration.

 

MEN’S SOCCER Tony Gai (Burke, VA/Lake Braddock), senior, physics/mathematics.

 

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELDShane Stadtmueller (Red Creek, NY/Red Creek), senior, athletic training.

 

MULTI-SPORTSBrennan Ferguson (Destrechan, LA/Ursuline), sophomore, women’s tennis/women’s basketball, academic exploration; Jennifer Miranda (Bronx, NY/Academy of Letters), senior, volleyball/women’s track and field, early childhood/childhood education.

 

SOFTBALLJulie Canova (Maspeth, NY/Mary Louis Academy), freshman, business administration; Samantha Greenberg (Toms River, NJ/Toms River), freshman, accounting.

 

VOLLEYBALLKelly Bly (Waterford, NY/Machanicville) junior, athletic training; Laura Brennan (Mansfield, PA/Mansfield), sophomore, global studies/political science.

 

WOMEN’S BASKETBALLLindsay Drummond (Ogdensburg, NY/Ogdensburg), sophomore, athletic training. Cate Mensler (Ballston Spa, NY/Saratoga Catholic), junior, early childhood/childhood education.

 

WOMEN’S SOCCERDevin Fitzgerald (Rochester, NY/Greece Olympia), senior, biology; Jasmine Ramon (Newburgh, NY/Newburgh Free Academy), freshman, academic exploration Samantha Randall (Homer, NY/Homer), junior, early childhood/childhood education; Dawn Torlish (Farmington, NY/Victor), freshman, athletic training.

 

WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVINGCassandra Brown (Canisteo, NY/Canisteo-Greenwood), junior, early childhood/childhood education; Carly Watson (Hyde Park, NY/FDR), freshman, art and design.

 

WOMEN’S TENNISEmma Jackson (Wellsville, NY/Wellsville), freshman, athletic training; Catherine Spencer (Homer, NY/Homer), senior, art and design; Rebecca Switzer (Seneca Falls, NY/Mynderse), senior, athletic training; Samantha Thiele (Rochester, NY/Eastridge), junior, early childhood/childhood education.

 

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELDJennifer Kirsch (Penfield, NY/Penfield), senior, biology; Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia), senior, Spanish and communication studies.