Alumni
Alumni Award Winners

Past recipients of Alfred University Alumni Awards include:
(This list includes past as well as current awards categories and winners.)

Alumni Award for Distinguished Achievement

2013 - Not Given
2012 - Not Given
2011 - Robert Hawkins '50 and Michael Pellicciotti '00
2010 - Herb MacDonell '50 and Jerome Ackerman '52
2009 - L. David Pye '59, Timothy DeJong '82, and Martin I. Resnick '64
2008 - J. Robert Lunney '50 and Peggy J. Wozniak '72
2007 - Mark Dillon '87
2006 - Marvin Weinstein '40 and Madeline Dalton Jurado '83

Alumni Award for Distinguished Service

2013 - Not Given
2012 - Steven Miller '73
2011 - Elizabeth Judson '82
2010 - Not Given
2009 - Not Given
2008 - Enid A. Borden '72
2007 - James Lasky '74
2006 - Tolga Morawski '97

Abigail Allen Award for Service to Women

2013 - Not Given
2012 - Kathleen Basile '91
2011 - Sherry Walton '80
2010 - Sara "Sally" Pritchett '62
2009 - Christa R. Christakis '01
2008 - Teri S. Knopf '88
2007 - Elizabeth Sidar Hall '70
2006 - Sara Wall-Bollinger '76

Lillian Nevins Award

2013 - Not Given
2012 - Not Given
2011 - John Stull '52
2010 - Don Boulton '52
2009 - Not Given
2008 - Richard P. Widdicombe '63
2007 - Terry Galanis, Sr. '40
2006 - Catherine Bromeley Daggett '58
2005 - Samuel R. Scholes, Jr. '37
2004 - Dionne E. Michaels Levine '54
2003 - Nancy Lobaugh Double '53
2002 - Phyllis (“Chickie”) Ballman Herrick '52
2001 - Not Given
2000 - Alan Littell ’53
1999 - Joe Fasano ’54
1998 - Not Given
1997 - Inge Hess ’54
1996 - Carl Peterson '51
1995 - Robert Sinclair '43
1994 - Not Given
1993 - Art Powell ’43
1992 - Peter Buttress ’62
1991 - Not Given
1990 - Marlin Miller, Jr. '54
1988 - William C. Spangenberg '51
1987 - Robert C. Double, Sr. '53
1986 - Donald Stearns ’27, and Catherine Neuwiesinger Stearns '24
1985 - Not Given
1984 - John E. Carl '51
1983 - Dante Vezzoli '33
1982 - Not Given
1981 - Ruth Stillman Huggler ’21, and Doris Wilber Fuller '21
1980 - Dante Vezzoli '33
1979 - Rose Mary Baker Burger '52
1978 - Evelyn Tennyson Openhym '24
1977 - Lillian Texiere Nevins '37
1976 - Ruth Whitford Russell '25
1975 - Willis Grant Lawrence '39
1974 - Margaret Neuwiesinger Gray '21
1973 - Sandford Stoddard Cole '23
1972 - Erling Eli Ayars '17
1971 - Robert Kellum Owens '52
1970 - Jean Baxter Collin '20
1969 - Edward Keenan Lebohner '27
1968 - M. Elwood Kenyon ’17, and Benjamin Ray Crandall '99
1967 - Miles Ellis Drake '25
1966 - Finla Goff Crawford '15
1965 - John Francis McMahon '23
1964 - Joseph H. Kruson '17
1962 - William Cornelius Cannon '94

Honorary Alumni

2013 - Not Given
2012 - Virginia Simms George2
2012 - Dean Kiefer
2011 - Wayne Higby
2010 - Linda White
2009 - Not Given
2008 - Wesley E. Bentz and Martha E. Widdicombe
2007 - (no nominations received)
2006 - Michele Cohen and Lois Smith
2005 - Erick Laine and David L. Snyder
2004 - Not Given
2003 - Gerald Brody
2002 - Dr. Gail Walker
2001 - Arolana Meissner & Gordon McCluskie
2000 - Bruce Kulp
1999 - Barbara Alliegro & Carol Burdick
1998 - Dr. Sharon Hoover
1997 - Melody Blank & Joella Rand
1996 - Ann Moskowitz & Cliff DuBreuil
1995 - Bill Emrick
1994 - Fred Yanni, Dan Sass, and Jim Metzger
1993 - Lea Powell, Carl Gray, and Mr. & Mrs. John Ninos
1992 - President Edward G. Coll, Jr. and Mrs. Carole Coll
1991 - Sheldon & Roberta Marks, and Gary S. Horowitz
1990 - Dorothy Odle, Don King, and Grace Vezzoli
1987 - Robert Hess
1985 - Ellen E. Baker
1982 - Dr. & Mrs. Fred Gertz, and S. Gene Odle
1981 - Mae McMahon, and Howard Neville
1977 - Bernard Burger
1976 - Mr. & Mrs. Robert A. Clinger, Kathryn Ried, and Frank Williams
1975 - Thomas A. Turner, Jr.
1974 - Dr. & Mrs. Leland Miles
1965 - Joseph Seidlin, Johnny Nelson, Fred Palmer

Faculty Friend (no longer given)

2004 - Norm Pollard
2003 - Val Cushing '52
2002 - John Stull '52
2001 - Dr. Amy Rummel
2000 - Joe Gow
1999 - Paul Strong
1998 - Not Given
1997 - Not Given
1996 - Dave Szczerbacki
1995 - Wesley Bentz, and Melvin H. Bernstein
1994 - Carol Burdick
1993 - Frank Duserick
1992 - Chris Grontkowski
1991 - Gene Castrovillo '75, & Murray J. Rice '65
1990 - David Rossington, and Fred H. Gertz
1986 - Lavinia E. Creighton, and James R. Tinkelpaugh
Alex J. Yunevich
Clifford H. DuBreuil
David M. Ohara
Donald H. King
Gary S. Horowitz
Harrie J. Stevens, Jr.
Joella M. Rand
Savo D. Jevremovic

Alumni Citations (no longer given)

2004 - Not Given
2003 - Joyce Holden Crean ’53, Kathleen Kastner Hackett '41
2002 - Joseph M. Pellicciotti '72, David Z. Chesnoff '76 and The Late Dr. Curtis E. Scott’72
2001 - Richard Alliegro '51, Doris Hill Gere '45 and Terence Griswold '76
2000 - Mark Parish '79, Winifred Winikus '39 and Marina Pascucci '77
1999 - Russ Cesari '67, and David J. Miller '66
1998 - Samuel L. Feldman '29, Dennis Walrod '65 and Willian E. Greenfield '53
1997 - Peter G. Jenkins '73, Lee Carman '83 and Frank Daiber '41
1996 - Morriss Corbman '36, and Charles Hewey '33
1995 - Major Gen. Louis DelRosso, (Ret) '58 and Garth D. Ehrlich '77
1994 - Paul Gardner,’30 and Lynn Sunshine Maron '55
1993 - Ralph F. Jacox '35
1989 - William Cervino '26
1987 - Donald Hayward '36
1985 - John E. Carl '51, and Alexander Nies '52
1984 - Robert Boyce '27, and Lawrence L. Lobaugh '27
1983 - Nicholas J. Berger '73
1982 - Alice Cranston Fenner '18
1980 - Delores H. Johnson '51
Enid Borden
Arlene Desmet Carstein
Emerson G. Chamberlain
Marie Cherichetti
Gilbert H. Chollick
David S. Clarke
Frances Polan Clarke
Barden A. Conroe
Ethalin Hartge Cortelyou
F. Peter Cuneo
John L. Dougherty
Frank N. Elliott
David Faust
John K. Fisher
Frederick W. Gibbs
Charles Gold
Douglas Heir
Charles D. Henderson
Andrew Ippolito
Robert L. Johnson
John Karlen
Robert Klein
Lawrence Kurlander
Robert Littell
Herbert L. MacDonell
Sumner McDanel
Maureen A. McGuire
Judith Koch Metzger
Irwin Miller
Herbert J. Mossein
Linda Napolin
Hermine Deutsch Plotnick
David Pye
Margaret Rase
John Riggs
Patricia A. Riley
Gabriel Russo
Norman Schachter
Mary Stein Sherwood
Jerome Slater
Robert Steilen
Ethel Strong
Robert Wertz
Thomas J. Whalen
Richard P. Widdicombe
Robert L. Williams

Alumni Service Certificates (no longer given)

2004 - Wallace C. Higgins '52
2003 - Jill Peperone Giles ’81, George Herrick ’52 and Joseph Wargo '62
2002 - Betty Thomas '42, John U. Knickerbocker '77, Judith C. Leondar '52, Elizabeth Stangl Thomas '42, and Eric A. Traphagen '82
2001 - Michael Donovan '84, Timothy Forhan '76, Robert Gabbey '61, Michael Gross '81 and Susan Rogers '75
2000 - Donald DeCoursey 54, Patrick Donahue '78, Mary Magurn Giles '80 and Joseph McLanrey '61
1999 - Robert Corey '40, Laurie McFadden '91, and S. Greg Uehling '85
1997 - Lynn Hapke '84
Carl Blanchard '60
Mark Brostoff '80
Sandra Coplon '62
Lillian Dixon '37
Frank Finnerty '60
Rob Harwood '68
Steve Heine '81
Maxine King '73
Dee Levine '54
Larry March '45
Vicki Meyer '81
Carl Peterson '53
Donald Polan '48

Outstanding Young Alumnus/a (no longer given)

2003 - John Edmond '83
2002 - Deborah Dormady Letham '91
2001 - Susan Vitch Rozak ’86
2000 - Daniel Napolitano ’93
1999 - Not Given
1998 - Not Given
1997 - Richard Chilton '80
1996 - Vicky Anderson Meyer '81
1995 - Mark Brostoff '80
1994 - Stephen Heine ’81
1993 - Mark O’Meara ’74
1992 - Christine Hoek ’73