News
AU Press Releases



AU student-athletes honored by Empire 8 for academic achievement
1/30/13

ALFRED, NY – Forty-three Alfred University student-athletes were named to the Empire 8 Conference President's List for the Fall 2012 semester, the conference announced this week.

 

President's List recipients must earn a 3.75 grade point average or higher and have participated in athletics at one of the conference’s full-time member institutions or affiliate members. In addition, the student-athlete must display positive contact on and off campus and be enrolled full-time at the member institution.

 

Following are the AU student-athletes named to the Fall 2012 President's List:

 

MEN’S BASKETBALLTim Pacheco (Mt. Pocono, PA/Mt. Pocono East), sophomore, accounting; Thomas Tsatsis (Queens, NY/Townsend Harris), junior, political science/psychology.

 

EQUESTRIANHaley Argersinger (West Monroe, NY/Paul V. Moore), freshman, academic exploration; Caralee Cecala (Springville, NY/Springville Griffith), junior, biology; Matt Chabot (Utica, NY/Notre Dame), freshman, accounting; Eileen Cody (Hamburg, NY/Nardin Academy) senior, communication studies; Casey Duncan (Stuarts Draft, VA/Stuarts Draft), sophomore, political science/sociology; Kristen Eklin (Bovey, MN/Grand Rapids), senior, communication studies; Amelia Keyes (Webster, NY), senior, chemistry; Amelia Maslen (Chardon, OH/Andrews Osborne), junior, art and design; Derek Partridge (Groveland, NY/Geneseo), junior, mathematics; Erin Paterson (Hancock, NY/Oakwood Friends), junior, history; Cheyenne Seymour (Elmira, NY/Thomas A. Edison), freshman, academic exploration; Kelly Jo Stein (Scottsville, NY/Caledonia-Mumford), sophomore, art and design.

 

FOOTBALL — Michael Berardi (Wellsville, NY/Wellsville), freshman, undecided; Adam Brien (Victor, NY/Victor), junior, mathematics; Zach Canne (Canisteo, NY/Canisteo-Greenwood), freshman, academic exploration; Joseph Ryan (Holbrook, NY/Sachem East), freshman, athletic training.

 

MEN’S LACROSSE Jake Spadoni (Webster, NY/Webster Schroeder), senior, early childhood/childhood education.

 

WOMEN’S LACROSSE Maria Bentley (Seneca Falls, NY/Mynderse), sophomore, accounting; Haley Nannig (North Kingston, RI/North Kingston), sophomore, art and design; Lynn Veverka (Schroon Lake, NY/Schroon Lake), junior, art and design.

 

MULTI-SPORTSBrennan Ferguson (Destrechan, LA/Ursuline), sophomore, women’s tennis/women’s basketball, academic exploration; Sean Locker (Corning, NY/Corning-Painted Post West), sophomore, cross country/track and field, materials science and engineering; Jennifer Miranda (Bronx, NY/Academy of Letters), senior, volleyball/women’s track and field, early childhood/childhood education; Jeremy Weaver (Lancaster, NY/Lancaster Catholic), senior, cross country/track and field, academic exploration; Samantha Wood (Newfield, NY/Newfield), junior, volleyball/track and field; mathematics and psychology.

 

WOMEN’S SOCCERNicole Lobur (Akron, NY/Akron), sophomore, ceramic engineering; Samantha Randall (Homer, NY/Homer), junior, early childhood/childhood education);

 

SOFTBALLJulie Canova (Maspeth, NY/Mary Louis Academy), freshman, business administration; Dana Torchia Pompton Plains, NJ/Pequannock Township), freshman, academic exploration.

 

MEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVINGJoseph Rodgers (Dublin, NH), sophomore, biology and chemistry.

 

WOMEN’S SWIMMING AND DIVINGCassandra Brown (Canisteo, NY/Canisteo-Greenwood), junior, early childhood/childhood education; Melissa Diegel (Sherwood, OR/Sherwood), freshman, athletic training; Shelby Remington (Pike, NY/Letchworth), senior early childhood/childhood education.  

 

MEN’S TENNIS — Stefan Nonnenmann (New Providence, NJ/New Providence) senior, finance.

 

WOMEN’S TENNISEmma Jackson (Wellsville, NY/Wellsville), freshman, athletic training; Catherine Spencer (Homer, NY/Homer), senior, art and design; Rebecca Switzer (Seneca Falls, NY/Mynderse), senior, athletic training.

 

MEN’S TRACK AND FIELDMark Howland (Vestal, NY/Vestal), freshman, business administration; Chris Lopez (Rochester, NY/Pittsford Sutherland), senior criminal justice and sociology.

 

WOMEN’S TRACK AND FIELDJennifer Kirsch (Penfield, NY/Penfield), senior, biology; Jordyn Larkins (Rochester, NY/Harley-Allendale-Columbia), senior, Spanish and communication studies; Amy Morrissey (Hornell, NY/Hornell), senior early childhood/childhood education.