Alumni
Reunion 2014 : Golden Saxons

March, 2014

Greetings! 

We hope you have had a chance to look over your Reunion brochure and see the events in store for Reunion 2014, June 6-8, as we look back at “Alfred through the ages.”  As Golden Saxons, we have been returning to Alfred for Reunion in record numbers.  We hope you plan to join us this year!

June will be here before you know it. As you mark your calendar, make your plans, and contact classmates, remember Golden Saxons enjoy a 50% discount on their Reunion registration.

Some of the new features for Reunion 2014 include: 

  • “Memories of Alfred II,” a compilation of amateur movies by Varick Nevins from the 1930s through the late 1950s, will be showcased throughout the weekend
  • Friday night performance by hypnotist Thomas Bresadola which will highlight Alfred’s unique and special history
  • Saturday afternoon beer tasting of New York State Breweries with an AU mug
  • Saturday evening Golden Saxons Dinner with special guest speaker, Gary Horowitz ’91, a former AU history professor, former Alfred mayor, and honorary alumnus
  • Desserts through the Decades in the newly renovated Ade Hall
  • In the spirit of looking back this Reunion, and in recognition of The Beatles’ 1964 appearance on the Ed Sullivan Show, Mr. Mustard, a Beatles tribute band, will perform Saturday evening
  • Dave Perry ’61 and a group of alumni cyclists will participate in a week-long bike trek from Toronto to Alfred beginning Monday, June 1. The group will enjoy overnight stays in Hamilton, Ontario; Niagara Falls, Ontario; Darien Lake, NY; Letchworth State Park, Castile, NY; and Corning, NY before arriving in Alfred. If you would like to join the group riding or for a celebratory meal along the way, contact David Holleb '77 by email or call (908) 234-9297 for itinerary and trip details. 

For Reunion questions and information or for help in locating classmates you would like to be in touch with, visit the website, contact the Alumni Office by email or (607) 871-2144, or reach out to our Reunion liaison, Anne Cornell by email or (800) 321-1309. 

Many of us, especially those who have not been back in some time return to find Alfred dramatically changed, but still an exciting and vibrant University. Whether you return often or will be making your first visit as a Golden Saxon, we hope to see you in June!

Your Reunion 2014 coordinators,
Joe Fasano ’54, Warren Smith ’59

We Can't Find These Classmates

Miss Liane Adler
Mr. Frederick C. Ball
Mr. Norman L. Bilsky
Mr. Philip C. Bochman
Dr. Marshall H. Bord
Ms. Helen J. Brandes
Miss Sandra Broadwin
Ms. Barbara A. Brokeman Langford
Mr. Robert G. Casey
Ms. Beverly J. Cheney
Mr. John D. Collins
Mr. David R. Connor
Mr. Paul W. Cook
Ms. Jeanne E. Denejer
Ms. Patricia DiUmberto
Mrs. Lynda Erickson Litteer
Mrs. Lois E. Feldman Halperin
Mr. Edwin W. Flansburg
Mrs. Barbara Glends Foreman Sirlin
Mr. Edward Ghougasian
Mrs. Lucille M. Giamei Scharappa
Mr. Marcy B. Goldstein
Miss Beth B. Golemba
Mr. Donald W. Grenville
Mr. Robert W. Haas
Miss Rosemary J. Hagan
Mr. Gerard H. Homveld
Miss Isabella F. Howland
Mr. Jules Jacolow
Dr. Burton Jay
Mr. Arthur John Karl
Mr. Gerald J. Kassett
Mr. Gerald A. Keitel
Mr. Harry J. Link
Mr. Donald F. Maddalena
Miss Loretta L. Mallet
Mr. Rodney W. Marquart
Mrs. Jeanne M. Martin
Mr. Nicholas D. Mastromatteo
Mr. Ernesto A. Mathiss
Mrs. Pat Miller Gadek
Mr. Wayne A. Miller
Mr. Mario M. Moreno
Mr. John H. Morgan
Mr. William David Morgan
Mr. Donald P. Morris
Mr. Aldo C. Muratore
Mrs. Judith A. Noe
Mr. Karl B. Nordlund
Mr. Francis X. O'Brien
Mr. Raymond F. Olson
Ms. Doris M. Opelt Manoogian
Mr. Mehmet S. Orhun
Lt. C John C. Owens
Mr. Lyn W. Owlett
Mrs. Carol M. Pedersen Christensen
Mr. Sidney I. Perlmutter
Mr. Albert F. Peterson
Mr. Aaron Platkin
Mr. Andres O. Ponce
Ms. Frances Post
Mr. Leslie E. Ross
Ms. Margaret A. Ross
Mr. Ivan B. Roude
Ms. Sheila M. Shanly (Boll)
Miss Ina Silverman
Mr. Dean C. Smith
Mrs. Janeanne R. Smith Radley
Mr. Hans J. Spude
Miss Lenore G. Stein
Mr. James H. Stewart
Mr. E. K. Tindall, Jr.
Mrs. Judith E. Warshal Kleinberg
Mrs. Karen R. Weinrib
Mr. Arthur A. West
Mr. John N. Westberry
Mrs. Regina S. Whelan Sage
Miss Carole B. Williams
Ms. Lee S. Winkler
Mr. George T. Woods, Jr.
Mr. Thomas W. Wright
Mr. Lewis D. Zwirlein
Mr. Karl F. Bach
Mr. Jerome L. Beck
Mrs. Patricia M. Bender
Mrs. D. Lois Benjamin Scuitto
Ms. Hope G. Benjamin Scott
Mr. Ormsby J. Buck
Ms. Dorris A. Burdick
Mrs. Sallie H. Carpentier Martinsen
Mr. Louis Y. Chen
Mr. John P. Cornell
Mr. Thomas C. Davies
Mr. John S. Dennis
Mr. Sastrosuwarno Djajoes
Ms. Maria E. Ensle
Mr. David T. Fields
Ms. Marlyn Fishbein
Mr. Myron A. Fisher
Ms. Sandra P. Foster Rothman
Mr. Gerald G. Fox
Mrs. Marilyn R. Fried Weber
Ms. Laurie M. Gilfoil Gregor
Mr. Dale C. Gillman
Miss Faye M. Goldberg
Miss Maxime E. Greenberg
Mr. Howard B. Greenwald
Mr. Francis L. Grimes, Jr.
Ms. Ruth J. Grossman Solomon
Mr. William B. Gunger
Mr. Michael W. Henretta
Mr. Joseph H. Janowitch
Mr. Mayfred G. Jezowski
Mr. Marc H. Kapaloric
Mr. Herbert David Kaplan
Miss Naomi S. Klein
Miss Diane E. Kosse
Mrs. Eleanor A. Lake Theis
Mr. Donald F. Lawery
Mr. Martin P. Mack
Mr. Burton H. Marcus
Mrs. Susan L. McAnallen
Mr. Nathan W. McMahon
Mrs. Theresa I. Mendez
Mr. Melvin D. Millman
Mr. Robert Morris A. Nochimson
Ms. Michelina A. Passamonte Modica
Mr. Gerald C. Peterson
Mr. Francis M. Pokorny
Miss Rita Rako
Mr. Leonard T. Rapkin
Mr. Murray Rehner
Hr. Joseph G. Renella
Ms. Barbara E. Roberts Berwick
Mr. Kenneth J. Sandbank
Dr. Suren Sarian
Ms. La Penna Savino
Miss Carole F. Schwartz
Mr. Dean R. Seidel
Mr. Erasmus D. Skinner
Mr. Irvin Sobel
Mr. Alfred R. Strauss
Mr. James Carol Summers
Mr. Leroy M. Swanson
Mrs. Nancy J. Taggart Gardner
Mr. Bruce R. Thomas
Mr. Donald E. Truby
Mr. Alan Valentine
Mr. Scott H. Weinland
Mr. Richard F. Wightman
Mrs. Elena J. Winter Abo
Mr. Roger G. Zimmerman
Mr. Richard E. Allen
Ms. Carmen L. Barrows
Mr. Arlyn W. Bates
Mr. Irvin F. Beal
Mr. Toby F. Bloomgarden
Mr. William C. Bollhurst
Mr. Daniel Bottstein
Mr. John T. Bowden
Mrs. Ruth Buggiani Ansel
Mr. Victor J. Byczkiewicz
Mr. Donald L. Carson
Mr. Anthony L. Cocozzo
Mr. Frank J. Cocozzo
Miss June E. Copley
Ms. Ann M. Detwiler
Mrs. Dorsey Dillman Wier
Mr. James C. Dunfee
Mr. James M. Ecklund
Miss Marie C. Fasciano
Mr. William T. Fisher
Mr. Robert J. Forrest
Mr. Gregory M. French
Ms. Diane R. Gardner
Mr. Frank C. Gilbert, III
Mr. Benedict L. Gilluly, Jr.
Mr. Paul C. Hachten
Rev. Gary L. Hakes
Mr. Douglas E. Hall
Mr. Arthur J. Halpern
Mr. Charles N. Hanna
Mrs. Sally P. Hendrick Hirschberg
Mrs. Janet L. Henretta Mordan
Mr. David L. Herman
Miss Paula L. Hertz
Mr. George E. Houghton
Mr. Eugene D. Jacobson
Ms. Lois Jaffee
Mr. Ichiro Kitano
Miss Nancy A. Kluge
Miss Elaine Koppelman
Mr. Eugene F. Lane
Marilyn Childs Lester Childs
Mr. Marvin J. Lipper
Miss Barbara Lorch
Mr. James L. McLaughlin
Mr. Carl M. Mills
Mrs. Janice B. Morrow Moore
Mrs. Dorothy M. Murray
Mrs. Marie E. Newell
Ms. Carole A. Paul
Mr. Kaj O. Pedersen
Mr. James E. Pratt
Miss Norma J. Ritter
Ms. Carol J. Robbins
Mr. Edward P. Rogers
Miss Irene D. Rosenblatt
Mr. Jay W. Schwarz
Mr. Ronald Richard Shaw
Miss Sarah A. Smith
Mr. Arthur B. Snyder
Mrs. Virginia R. Tiedy Hutchinson
Mrs. Sandra L. Tryon Brooks
Mr. Ronald W. Webb
Ms. Margaret R. Wood
Ms. Phyllis C. Young
Mr. Anthony T. Andolina
Mr. Paul A. Boehme
Mr. Leon R. Buchanan
Mr. Stewart W. Burt
Mr. Lynn F. Carlton
Ms. Myrna Coleman Irvine
Mr. Francisco A. Comsti
Mr. Michael DerSarkissian
Ms. Barbara A. Dutton
Mr. Stephen N. Eisenberg
Mrs. Ann M. Fleischer
Mr. David Fraitag
Mr. Robert F. Gaffney
Mr. John G. Geary
Mr. Stanley J. Glover
Miss Diana I. Gravel
Mr. Donald R. Gustafson
Mr. Maung L. Gywe
Miss Julie L. Haft
Mr. Stephen F. Herbst
Mr. Olafur Hoskuldsson
Mrs. Joanne M. Houghton Muhlbauer
Mr. Roul R. Hoyt
Ms. Deborah Ingwersen
Ms. Barbara J. Kane
Mr. Paul L. Katsampes
Mr. Robert F. Kavanaugh
Ms. Irma F. Kushner
Mr. John E. LeCour
Miss Annette Logan
Ms. Jacqueline J. Lovell
Ms. Karen F. Lowens
Ms. Barbara A. Lucas Reynolds
Mr. Walter F. Lynsavage
Mr. Arnold M. Namm
Mr. Thomas A. O'Neill
Mr. Paul B. Osborn
Mr. Matthew L. Paris
Mr. Robert G. Potter
Ms. Valerie J. Potter Eva
Ms. Barbara D. Rogers Dolson
Mr. Ronald J. Rosintoski
Mr. Robert F. Ross
Mr. Robert W. Ruggles
Mr. Arnaldo Scarrone
Mrs. Lilly M. Sittler
Mrs. Faith A. Smith
Mr. Willie E. Smith
Ms. Wanda A. Socha
Mrs. Sue C. Stevens
Mary A. Troedsson Dooling
Mr. Edouard H. Vieux
Miss Elaine Weinberg
Mr. Fred T. Westcott, Jr.
Miss Jane N. White
Mr. Rasmadji Wongsoredjo
Mrs. Patricia J. Barney Wittosch
Mrs. Janet A. Baum Weiss
Ms. Deborah M. Benedetto
Mr. Joseph J. Cameron
Ms. Ruth A. Casper Chock
Mr. Vernon H. Cheek
Mr. Uy-Cheng Chen
Mr. Daniel A. Clancy
Miss Helen M. Clark
Mr. John J. Connelly
Mr. John W. Cook
Mrs. Betty J. Cornelius
Mrs. Nancy L. Delin Broady
Mrs. Jeanine M. Emmerich Lane
Miss Barbara C. Feldman
Mr. Francis J. Fitzgerald
Mr. David R. Friedberg
Miss Linda A. Furman
Mr. David L. Gee
Mr. Maurice J. Gilman
Mr. Gerhard Glattes
Mr. Walter A. Glickman
Mr. Donald F. Goodsell
Rev. Norman Glenn Helm
Ms. Ruth D. Horn
Mrs. C. Jo-Ann Ioannides Totten
Miss Elizabeth C. James
Mrs. Barbara C. Jensen
Mr. Robert L. Johnson
Ms. Mary A. Joyce
Mr. Richard Kappus
Miss Joan R. Kassel
Ms. Judith M. Katz
Mr. George T. Kempf
Mr. John T. Kenney
Mr. Paul W. Kinzie
Mr. William J. Laskee
Mrs. Patricia A. Laws Zauner
Mr. James E. Layland
Mr. Richard H. Lim
Mr. Lloyd K. Lyke
Mr. Richard C. Mason
Mr. Daniel J. McGuire
Mr. Harry L. Miller
Dr. Marshall W. Minor, Jr.
Mr. Hunt R. Morton
Mrs. Joan Nagan Ellinger
Mrs. Suzanne R. Novakovic
Mr. James A. Owens
Mrs. Gail A. Palmer Rogers
Miss Ruth Raider
Mr. David J. Redmond
Miss Suzanne J. Relkin
Mr. Harold P. Robb
Miss Gladys Rubin
Mr. Robert E. Sanford
Ms. Ann G. Schifferli Gayle
Mr. Robert L. Schmid
Mrs. Ellen Reiss Snyder Reiss
Mr. Nak H. Sohn
Mr. William F. Sturm
Miss Gail L. Thompson
Mr. Mavng O. Thwin
Mrs. Bernita L. Tite Behrens
Mr. Thomas Z. Trowbridge
Mr. Gary T. Tucker
Mrs. Meleese M. Twitchell Miller
Mr. Gary H. Vogt
Mr. Aloysius A. Weaver
Mrs. Frances G. Wertheim Gluckstern
Mr. Robert O. Westfall
Mr. Leo F. Williams
Ms. Sue L. Wishik
Mr. Zyon L. Yoon
Ms. Annabel G. Baker
Mr. Kenneth W. Bender
Mrs. Mary E. Boucher Keyes
Mr. Don L. Brown
Mrs. Susan J. Bunzi
Mr. Lewis S. Carson
Mrs. Anita P. Chellin Biren
Mrs. Ellen Christenson Kossoy
Dr. Joel A. Conwicke
Mr. Gerald E. Crocka
Mrs. Jane C. Dooley Walrath
Mr. Richard L. Faber
Miss Nancy E. Finkelstein
Mr. William A. Geppert
Mr. John P. Gianan
Mr. James C. Gills
Mrs. Jean W. Gross Cirrito
Mrs. June M. Hakes Lang
Mr. Irvin G. Hall
Mr. Michael L. Hall
Mr. Kaissar M. Hanna
Miss Marlies K. Hanschke
Ms. Maryellen E. Harrington
Mr. Paul W. Herrick
Mr. Donald Hoffman
Ms. Jacqueline L. Jaffin
Mr. Donald D. James
Mrs. Rosalie I. Kapner Kaminsky
Mrs. Barbara A. Kay Bein
Miss Young J. Kim
Mr. Katsuya Kudaka
Ms. Jan H. Landvik
Ms. Sondra E. Levine
Miss Paula T. Lipkin
Mr. James T. MacKenzie
Ms. Lois Marcet
Ms. Dorothy A. Matheson Baxter
Mr. Alan Montelone
Ms. Arlie J. Mullen
Ms. Rochelle J. Newman Rosenberg
Mr. Richard K. Nicholson
Miss Ruth F. Pines
Mrs. Carole J. Plantz Peacock
Mrs. Barbara A. Reese Olsen
Ms. Carmen P. Reintsema
Mr. Nelson R. Reppert
Mr. John C. Rittler
Ms. Carol M. Rosen
Mrs. Frank D. Rossi Christopher
Mr. Carl J. Saccone
Dr. Walter L. V. Sadler
Dr. Bruce D. Samuels
Mr. Thomas J. Schulkind
Mrs. Ruth D. Smith Doty
Ms. Susan M. Smith
Mr. Edson R. Snyder
Mrs. Grace A. Stanley Vaccaro
Miss Mary A. Sumereau
Mr. James R. Swart
Mr. James H. Tenzel
Mr. Louis M. Thrasher
Mr. Robert E. Vallely
Ms. Katherine M. Vossler
Mr. Fred S. Wabnik
Miss Ilene S. Waxler
Mr. Harvey L. Weinstein
Mr. John P. Williams
Mr. John R. Wolf
Mr. Paul P. Zelinka
Mrs. Adrienne J. Zirlin Pavony
Mrs. Sheila A. Abrahms Hinckley
Mr. Gerald M. Acker
Mr. Ross W. Allen
Mr. Alan T. Baker
Mr. Frank Beylo
Mr. Jack M. Bilmes
Ms. Julie A. Briggs
Mr. Theodore W. Brown
Mr. John S. Brush, Jr.
Mr. Willard E. A. Bucher
Mr. James A. Cerquone, Jr.
Miss Rita J. Chazanov
Miss Cynthia C. Cocks
Ms. Judith L. Cohen
Mrs. Linda H. Conklin Bufe
Mr. Gary R. Crowley
Mr. Demetrios G. Cutsuras
Mr. Donald E. Dillie
Miss Isabel E. Epstein
Miss Elisabeth Felton Beijer
Ms. Diana Fisher
Miss Maureen A. Flemming
Mr. Patrick A. Frank
Mr. Douglas A. Fuess
Mrs. Johanna S. Glassberg Berke
Mr. Lewis R. Gordon
Mr. Donald W. Gray
Mr. Steven B. Greenspan
Mr. Donald W. Guinane
Miss Carol S. Gulden
Mr. James V. Hand
Mr. Gerald A. Hanncock
Ms. Florence E. Hawes
Miss Sherry A. Hill
Mr. David Israel
Mr. Thomas D. Kehoe
Mr. Erwin E. Kipfer
Mrs. Bonnie G. Klotzko Sussman
Mr. Glen G. Kunzman
Mr. Ronald R. Manaker
Ms. Ursula H. Marvin Hewitt
Mr. Robert A. Masullo
Mr. Lou F. Mathews
Mr. Roy W. McCaffery
Ms. Constance J. McDade Pashley
Ms. Gaye E. McGraw
Dr. Eric A. Orzeck
Mr. John J. Ott
Mr. Robert F. Parke
Mr. James B. Quinn
Ms. Jean M. Rhamy
Mr. Alfonso J. Rodriguez
Mr. Donald W. Rogers
Ms. Susan J. Rosenkoetter
Ms. Mira E. Rubenstein
Ms. Susan R. Schenker
Mr. Anthony J. Schon
Mrs. Janice A. Schoonmaker Puellen
Mr. Gregory Shade
Dr. Edward M. Sherman
Mr. Robert D. Simpson
Ms. Jennifer A. Smith
Mr. Proctor W. Smith
Mr. James A. Stekl
Mr. Peter A. Stern
Mr. Alexander R. Taggart
Miss Juana H. Turkel
Mr. Donald H. VanGaasbeck
Ms. Dorothy A. Verin Sokolowski
Mr. Joseph E. Vollers, Jr.
Mr. Lowell B. Walker
Mr. Robert C. Ward
Mr. Robert R. Wiggins
Ms. Carol C. Zormow
Mr. Sang D. Ahn
Mr. David R. Blum
Mr. Alan P. Brown
Mrs. Eleanor M. Carr Maxwell
Ms. Gloria A. Celaschi
Ms. Rose M. Cilano
Mrs. Lelia K. Cohen Kern
Mr. Neal A. Curran
Mrs. Kathleen D'Amico Taylor
Mrs. Dorcas M. DeLopez DeMare
Mr. Elmer J. Dickens
Mrs. Virginia A. Duke
Mr. Kenneth Fadem
Miss Janet Fethon
Ms. Maya Freed Rosenfeld
Mr. Richard D. Fuchs
Mr. Sidney L. Ginsberg
Ms. Carol S. Goldberg
Mr. Paul Goldstein
Ms. Carolyn M. Grant
Mrs. Sheila Grgin Klein
Miss Adelaide E. Hartung
Miss Caryl E. Heintz
Ms. Cecelia F. Hoblin
Mr. Donald F. Hoelle
Mr. James F. Hopkins
Mr. David A. Koah
Mr. David L. Lathrop
Mr. David A. Manko
Ms. Florine R. Markowitz
Ms. Susan J. McEnroe
Mrs. Wendy Meilinger Whiteside
Miss Diana L. Minemier
Ms. Catherine E. Mondon
Mr. Jean P. Myracle
Dr. Herbert E. Oliver
CPT John L. Pfeiffer
Mr. Raphael A. Pizzo
Mr. James R. Rabinowitz
Mr. Thomas W. Rice
Mrs. Nancy A. Rinaldo Agett
Dr. Louis R. Rossi
Ms. Marion Rothberg
COL Michael C. Same
Ms. Anne Scoledes
Mr. Stuart A. Serxner
Mr. Karl E. Sittler
Mr. William C. Smith
Ms. Wilma Srob
Mr. Cecil G. Strawn, Jr.
Miss Jo Ann B. Taylor
Mr. Ronald G. Taylor
Ms. Alice R. Tengelson Nilsson
Ms. Sarah T. Tofano
Mr. James A. Wescott
Ms. Elizabeth F. Wiener
Mrs. Nancy E. Baker Genne
Mr. Fred E. Basking
Mr. John C. Beier
Ms. Andrea D. Berg
Dr. Inci Bowman Altug
Mr. Robert M. Burrows
Mr. George J. Butcher
Ms. Judith K. Carr
Dr. Richard F. Cooley
Mr. Letitia C. DeMaio
Mr. Joseph A. Fabi
Mr. Ronald C. Focazio
Mr. Louis P. Fuhrmann
Mrs. Louisa F. Gerstein Solano
Ms. Bonnie J. Gillette
Miss Nancy Ginsberg
Mr. Michael Haeusserman
Ms. Rhoda C. Klein
Mr. Joel S. Koenig
Mr. Michael J. Kosser
Mr. Walter J. Leonard
Ms. Nancy Lewis
Rev. Judith A. Miller Keller
Mr. Robert O. Miller
Mrs. Laura A. Mirabel Cushman
Ms. Laurel E. Moore
Miss Norma R. Neiman
Mrs. Dorothy P. Nicolapoulos Petrunis
Miss Judith Noehren
Mrs. Margaret K. M. Pinto Goodwin
Mr. Gary R. Rauber
Miss Ilsa E. Rosanoff
Ms. Diane M. Rosenberg
Miss Marjorie C. Rudick
Miss Bertha A. Schlatter
Mrs. Nancy K. Sears Freeman
Ms. M. Joan Sheingold
Mr. Howard V. Sisler
Mr. Robert V. N. Taft
Mr. Michael N. West
Mr. Michael S. Wiener
Dr. John D. Williamson